Residency and Citizenship

There are several popular destination countries that offer various Permanent Residency programs through investment or business creation, providing clearly defined path to their Citizenship. Depending from the country the residency may be obtained within 6 to 24+ months, while eligibility for citizenship usually comes after few years of residency.

But there are countries, although only a few, that offer a legal path to their citizenship and internationally recognized passport directly through investment or contribution, without any prior or future residency requirements, all in the matter of few months.

Canada































Canada offers probably the best overall investor immigration program available today. In place for many years, periodically (although rarely) updated program has clearly defined requirements:

    • a qualifying business or senior management experience,

    • a net worth of at least Can$1,600,000 legally obtained and well documented,

    • upon approval applicant is required to make a Can$800,000 no-interest deposit for 5 years. Deposit is fully guaranteed by the government and is refunded to the investor in full after 5 years. Financing options are available - please see note below.

    • applicant and his/her dependants (spouse or common-law partner and dependent children) must pass medical, criminal and security checks,

    • no English or French language proficiency required in this program.

Note: Freezing Can$800,000 of your money for 5 years without any interest may not be very appealing if you need to liquidate some potentially gaining value capital assets or real property for required cash or if your money earns more than 5% per year profit elsewhere. Understanding those factors Canadian government has approved several financial institutions in Canada to provide a great financing option for the required deposit. Please contact us for details.


The Investor Immigration Program is currently suspended due to the large backlog of applications and pending regulatory changes. Program is expected to re-open in 2014 with substantially higher net worth and investment requirements (at least double the current requirements).
Please monitor this page for any changes.



The Canadian Province of British Columbia provides an attractive and less expensive alternative to the Immigrant Investor Program for candidates who, instead of being a passive investor, prefer to actively manage and operate a business in Canada - the BC Business Provincial Nominee Program.

The BC Business PNP requirements are as follows:

    • a qualifying business or senior management experience,

    • a net worth of at least:

      (1) Can$800,000 in Business Skills category, or

      (2) Can$400,000 in Regional Business category,

    all legally obtained and well documented,


    • upon approval applicant is required to establish a business with a minimum of:

      (1) Can$400,000 investment and create 3 jobs under Business Skills category, or

      (2) Can$200,000 investment and create 1 job under Regional Business category


    • applicant and his/her dependants (spouse or common-law partner and dependent children) must pass medical, criminal and security checks.


Our Canadian office in Vancouver, BC offers an attractive full assistance package for BC Business PNP program - please contact us to request a free brochure outlining all the details.

After 3 years of living in Canada as Permanent Resident person becomes eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship and subsequently a Canadian passport. Canada recognizes dual and multiple citizenship.


Please contact us for more details.



Canada remains a main destination for investor immigrants from all over the world for many decades. Safe, multi-cultural and tolerant, economically and politically stable, well developed and modern democratic country, with huge areas of pristine nature, rich with abundance of forests, clean water and other natural resources, with great business environment, universal healthcare and good social benefits, Canada remains the strong magnet and top destination for over 265,000 newcomers each year.


Find country's info on Wikipedia

Contact Us


Fields with red * are required
Please wait...
© 2011-2013 A. MILLER & Associates, Inc.
All rights reserved
amillerinc.com™ is a registered trademark of
A. MILLER & Associates, Inc.